B

BALM. See Melissa - True Lemon Balm.

BALSAM - CANADIAN. Abies balsamea. Not a true balsam but an oleoresin mix of resin and essential oil. The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use in moderation for asthma, bronchitis, burns, depression, leucorrhoea, nervous tension, rheumatism, ulcers, warts, wounds. Large doses will cause nausea.  (Also known as Abies balsamea canadensis, Abies balsamifera, American Silver Fir, Balm of Gilead Fir,  Balsam Fir, Balsam Tree, Canada Turpentine Oil, Pinus balsamea.)

BALSAM - COPAIBA. Copaifera officinalis. Not a true balsam but an oleoresin mix of resin and essential oil. The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use in moderation for bronchitis, chilblains, chronic cystitis, incense, intestinal infection, piles, stress related conditions. Large doses will cause nausea.  (Also known as  Copahu Balsam, Copaiba, Copaiva, Jesuit's Balsam,  Maracaibo Balsam, Para Balsam.)

BALSAM - PERU. Myroxylon balsamum variety pereirae. A true balsam and has a warm comforting quality. The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use for acarus mite, antiseptic, asthma, bronchitis, colds, coughs, dry skin, eczema, low blood pressure, nervous tension, rashes, rheumatism, sores, stress, wounds.  (Also known as Black Balsam,  Indian Balsam,  Myrospermum pereira,  Myroxylon pereira,  Peruvian Balsam, Toluifera pereira.)

BALSAM - TOLU. Myroxylon balsamum variety balsamum. A true balsam with a warm comforting quality. The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use for bedsores, catarrh, chapped skin, chest complaints, cracked nipples, cuts, dry skin, eczema, laryngitis, rashes, rheumatism, scabies, sores, wounds. (Also known as  Balsamum americanum, Balsamum  tolutanum,  Myrospermum toluiferum,  Opobalsam,   Resin Tolu,  Thomas Balsam, Toluifera balsamum.)

BASIL - EXOTIC.  Ocimum basilicum.      TOXIC      The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy.  (Also known as  Comoran Basil Oil, Ocimum canum, Reunion Basil Oil,  Sweet Basil.)

BASIL -  FRENCHOcimum basilicum.  Basil clears the head,  relieves mind fatigue,  giving clarity of thought.  The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets.  It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.   Do not use if pregnant.  Used for aches and pains, bronchitis, childbirth, colds,  concentration, congestion, depression, fatigue, 'flu, head colds, headaches, herpes, hysteria, increased awareness, increasing production of breast milk, indecisiveness, indigestion, insect bites, insomnia, lack of confidence, menstruation, mental fatigue, mental stimulation, migraine, nausea, negative thoughts, oily skin, physical fatigue, rattled nerves, rheumatism, scanty periods, shingles, sinusitis, sore muscles, sorrowfulness,  stimulating adrenal, stress, uplifting. (Also known as Common Basil, Joy-of-the-Mountain, True Sweet Basil, European Basil.) 

BASIL -  HOLY.  Ocimum sanctum.  The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets.  It is non-toxic and probably irritant and with possible sensitization in some individuals. Used primarily with inhalation for anxiety, hysteria,  memory retention, nervous depression, reducing stress. (Also known as Ocimum gratissimum). Used in India to banish evil spirits. Do not use if pregnant. 

BAY LAUREL.  Laurus nobilis. The noble bay tree of classical literature. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets.  It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Caution - Large doses are narcotic.  Do not use if pregnant.  Use in moderation for colds,  dyspepsia,  flatulence,  'flu,  loss of appetite,  scanty periods,  tonsillitis, viral infections. (Also known as Grecian Laurel, Laurel,  Laurel Leaf Oil,  Mediterranean Bay, Noble Laurel, Roman Laurel,  Sweet Bay, True Bay.) 

BAY - WEST INDIAN.  Pimenta racemosa.  An essential oil used in many hair products for dandruff, greasy lifeless hair and scalp stimulation.  The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets.  It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals.  Use in moderation for aches and pains,  colds,  infectious diseases,  neuralgia,  poor circulation,  promoting hair growth,  rheumatism,  sprains,  strains. (Also known as Bay, bay Leaf Oil, Bay Rum Oil,  Bayberry, Myrcia,  Myrcia acris, Pimenta acris.)  

BEESWAX ABSOLUTE. (distilled in France) FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY.  Use with Balms, Candles, Ointments,  Lip Balms,  Furniture Polish,  Skin Cream,  Soaps for its sweet honey aroma.  See also Beeswax Pellets for making balms and ointments. 

BENZOIN RESINOID. Benzoin styrax. An oil that creates a blissful sense of euphoria and is said to warm the heart and comfort the soul. The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use to soothe coughs, relieve lung congestion, poor circulation, muscular problems, antiseptic, antifungal, chapped skin, increasing skin elasticity, anxiety, emotionally blockage, loneliness, exhaustion, life crisis,  arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, chills, colic, coughs, cuts,  'flu, gout, inflamed skin, irritated skin, laryngitis, nervous tension, poor circulation, rheumatism, stress related conditions. (Also known as Gum Benjamin, Gum Benzoin,   Styrax benzoin.) 

BERGAMOT. Citrus bergamia. An anti-inflammatory and antiseptic, bergamot enhances immunity, deodoriser, treats genital, urinary, mouth and throat infections, flu, herpes, shingles and chicken pox; and aids digestion, most skin conditions and eczema, reduce depression, anxiety, insomnia or compulsive behaviour cycles (including eating disorders). It balances emotions, instilling composure. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Phototoxic. Avoid bright sunlight and UV lighting in discos. Also use for abscesses, acne,  anxiety,  boils,  cold sores,  cuts,  eczema,  halitosis,  infections,  insect bites,  loss of appetite,  oily complexion,  psoriasis,  thrush,  varicose veins,  ulcers.  Do not confuse with Herb Bergamot (Monarda didyma). (Also known as Citrus aurantium subspecies bergamia.)

BERGAMOT FCF. Citrus bergamia. This has had the bergaptine removed so that it is safe for massage but this means it is no longer the pure,  natural oil that some dealers would have one believe it is.  Ethically adjusted for your safety is the accepted version.

BERGAMOT MINT.  Mentha citrata. This really is a mint oil. The essential oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin.  Keep it away from children and pets.  It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for deodorizing and relaxing.   Not  photosensitive.

BIRCH - WHITE.   Betula album.  A rectified oil with a very strong aroma of smoky Russian Leather used in so many perfumes and after-shaves for men. The oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for arthritis, cellulitis, dermatitis, detoxifying, dull congested skin, eczema, hair care, muscular pain, obesity, oedema, poor circulation, psoriasis, rheumatism. (Also known as Betula album variety pubescens, Betula odorata, Betula pendula, European White Birch, Silver Birch.)

BIRCH - SWEET.   Betula lenta.  This Yellow Birch is    TOXIC   and should not be used on the skin.  One could substitute the man-made Wintergreen,  Methyl salicylate.  Used by the Paranormalist for concentration,  focus and protection by clearing away  unwanted energies away from your environment.  (Also known as Betula capinefolia, Cherry Birch,  Mahogany Birch, Mountain Mahogany, Southern Birch.) 

BLACKCURRANT BUD ABSOLUTE.  Ribes nigrum. Has surprisingly good anti-inflammatory properties. The absolute oil is for EXTERNAL USE ONLY and it should always be diluted with a suitable carrier oil such as Sweet Almond Oil before applying to the skin. Keep it away from children and pets. It is non-toxic and non-irritant but with possible sensitization in some individuals. Use for anorexia, bladder inflammation, bone inflammation, colds, corns, cough, depression, eczema, high blood pressure, joint inflammation, rheumatoid arthritis. Smells strongly of blackcurrants.

BOLDO LEAF.  Peumus boldos.   TOXIC    The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. (Also known as Boldo boldus, Boldoa fragrans, Boldu. Boldus.)

BORNEOL.  Dryobalanops aromatica.    TOXIC    The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. (Also known as Baros Camphor, Borneo Camphor, Dryobalanops canphora, East Indian Camphor, Malayan Camphor,   Sumatra Camphor.)

BORAGE OIL.  Borago officinalis has double the concentration of  Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA)  than Evening Primrose Oil  to help body functions run smoothly and to help maintain healthy skin. It may benefit premenstrual and menopausal women.  It is also known as Star Flower Oil and is usually sold under that name as health supplement capsules.

BORONIA - BROWN.  Boronia megastigma. A unique aromatic essential oil used for expensive high class perfumery work. FOR EXTERNAL USE ONLY. Native to Western Australia these highly prized aromatic plants were once in danger of extinction through indiscriminate gathering.

BRAZIL NUT.  Bertholletia excelsa. A cold pressed edible oil, rich in proteins, vitamin E and vitamin A and Selenium. The oil is a gentle and soothing emollient skin moisturiser. 

BROOM - SPANISH.  Spartium junceum.    TOXIC    The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. (Also known as Broom, Genet, Genista, Genista juncea, Weaver's Broom.)

BUCHU.  Agothosma betulina.    TOXIC    The essential oil is not recommended for use in Aromatherapy. (Also known as Barosma betulina, Bookoo, Bucco, Buku, Mountain Buchu, Short Buchu.)

[Up] [A] [B] [C] [D] [E] [F] [G] [H] [I] [J] [K] [L] [M] [N] [O] [P] [R] [S] [T] [V] [W] [Y] [Z]